Recommended Reading List for 2nd Class

If you like ANIMALS and HORSES, try these …

The Owl Who Couldn’t Give a Hoot (and other titles), by Don Conroy
The Penguin Who Wanted to Find Out (and other titles), by Jill Tomlinson
Mr Ape (and other titles), by Dick King-Smith
A Mouse Called Wolf (and other titles), by Dick King-Smith
The Last Wolf (and other titles), by Michael Morpurgo
This Morning I Met a Whale (and other titles), by Michael Morpurgo
Cool! (and other titles), by Michael Morpurgo
The World According to Humphrey (Series), by Betty G. Birney
Sheltie the Shetland Pony (Series), by Peter Clover
Puppy Patrol (Series), by Jenny Dale
Animal Ark (Series), by Lucy Daniels
The Tale of Despereaux, by Kate Di Camillo
Dinosaur Cove (Series), by Rex Stone

 

If you like books about SCHOOL and FRIENDS, try these…

Cool! (and other titles), by Michael Morpurgo
Rotten School (Series), by R.L.Stine
Alfie Green (Series), by Joe O’Brien
Stink (Series), by Megan McDonald
Wayside School (Series), by Louis Sachar
Marvin Redpost (Series), by Louis Sachar
The Brilliant World of Tom Gates (Series), by Liz Pichon
Hank Zipzer (Series), by Henry Winkler
Billy the Kid (and other titles), by Michael Morpurgo
Meet Just William (Series), Adapted by Martin Jarvis
Shocking Shooting (and other titles), by Michael Coleman
Taking the Cat’s Way Home (and other titles), by Jan Mark
Cup Final Kid (and other titles), by Martin Waddell
Sprinters (Reader Series), by Various

 

If you like A GOOD LAUGH, try these…

Horrid Henry (Series), by Francesca Simon
Stink (Series), by Megan MacDonald
Flat Stanley (Series), by Jeff Brown
The Twits (and other titles), by Roald Dahl
Dirty Bertie (Series), by David Roberts
The Giggler Treatment (Series), by Roddy Doyle
My Brother’s Famous Bottom (and other titles), by Jeremy Strong
My Mum’s Going to Explode (and other titles), by Jeremy Strong
Back-To-Front Benjy (and other titles), by Dick King-Smith
Too Ghoul for School (Series), by B. Strange
The Boy Who Swam with Piranhas, by David Almond
Ricky Ricotta (Series), by Dav Pilkey
Captain Underpants (Series), by Dav Pilkey
Rotten School (Series), by R.L. Stine
The Evil Hairdo / The Poison Factory, by Oisin McGann
The Diary of a Killer Cat (and other titles), by Anne Fine
Walter Speazlebud (Series), by David Donohue
The Legend of Captain Crow’s Teeth, by Eoin Colfer
You’re a Bad Man, Mr Gum! (Series), by Andy Stanton
Spy Dog (Series), by Andrew Cope
Wayside School (Series), by Louis Sachar
The Killer Underpants (and other titles), by Michael Lawrence
O’Brien Flyers (Reader Series), by Various

 

If you like MAGIC, try these…

Mr Majeika (Series), by Humphrey Carpenter
George’s Marvellous Medicine, by Roald Dahl
Matilda, by Roald Dahl
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, by Roald Dahl
The Enchanted Wood (Series), by Enid Blyton
The Wishing Chair (Series), by Enid Blyton
Hello? Is Anybody there?, by Jostein Gaarder
The Boy in the Biscuit Tin (and other titles), by Heather Dyer
Harry Potter (Series), by J. K. Rowling
The Spook’s Apprentice (Series), by Joseph Delaney

 

If you like ADVENTURE, try these…

Flat Stanley (Series), by Jeff Brown
Magic Tree House (Series), by Mary Pope Osborne
Gladiator Boy (Series), by David Grimstone
Noah Barleywater Runs Away, by John Boyne
Toby Alone (Series), by Timothee de Fombelle
Tumtum and Nutmeg (Series), by Emily Bearn
Dinosaur Cove (Series), by Rex Stone
Beast Quest (Series), by Adam Blade
Seaquest (Series), by Adam Blade
How to Train Your Dragon (Series), by Cressida Cowell
The Tale of Despereaux, by Kate Di Camillo
The Monster Story-Teller (and other titles), by Jacqueline Wilson
The Sandman and the Turtles (and other titles), by Michael Morpurgo
It Was a Dark and Stormy Night (and other titles), by Janet & Allan Ahlberg
What’s Their Story? (True Life Series), by Oxford (Publishers)
Harry Potter (Series), by J. K. Rowling

 

If you like MYSTERY / DETECTIVE, try these…

Geronimo Stilton (Series), by G. Stilton
The Secret Seven (Series), by Enid Blyton
The Famous Five (Series), by Enid Blyton
The Mystery of… (Series), by Enid Blyton
Jack Stalwart Secret Agent (Series), by Elizabeth Singer Hunt
Jack Russell Dog Detective (Series), by Darrell & Sally Odgers
Astrosaurs (Series), by Steve Cole
Spy Dog (Series), by Andrew Cope
Zac Power (Series), by H. I. Larry
The Sisters Grimm (Series), by Michael Buckley
How to Train Your Dragon (Series), by Cressida Cowell
The Diamond Brothers (Series), by Anthony Horowitz
The Mummy Snatcher of Memphis (Series), by Natasha Narayan
The Pasta Detectives, by Andreas Steinhöfel

 

If you like SCARY Stories, try these…

Goosebumps (Series), by R. L. Stine
Goosebumps Horrorland (Series), by R. L. Stine
Too Ghoul for School (Series), by B. Strange
The Worst Witch (Series), by Jill Murphy
Ghosthunters (Series), by Cornelia Funke
The Ghost in Annie’s Room, by Philippa Pearse
Scream Street (Series), by Tommy Donbavand
Series of Unfortunate Events (Series), by Lemony Snicket

 

If you like HISTORY, try these…

My Story (Historical Children’s Diaries based on Famine, World Wars, Titanic, etc.), by Various
Magic Tree House (Series), by Mary Pope Osborne
Candle in the Dark, by Adele Geras
Gladiator Boy (Series), by David Grimstone
Horrible Histories, by Terry Deary

 

If you like SPORT books, try these…

The Story of Football, by Usborne Young Reading
50 Soccer Skills, by Usborne
Goal!, by Alan Durant
The Big Football Frenzy, by Rob Childs
The Big Cup Collection Omnibus, by Rob Childs
The Big Football Treble, by Rob Childs
Football Academy (Series), by Tom Palmer
Diary of a Rugby Champ, by Shamini Flint

 

If you like POETRY, try these…

Something Beginning with P, by O’Brien Press (Publisher)
Runny Babbit (and other titles), by Shel Silverstein
My First Oxford Book of Poems, by John Foster
The Puffin Book of Fantastic First Poems, by June Crebbin (Editor)
Mr Magnolia, by Quentin Blake
Revolting Rhymes, by Roald Dahl
Please Mrs Butler, by Allan Ahlberg
Read Me and Laugh, by Gaby Morgan (Editor)
A Child’s Garden of Verses, by Robert Louis

 

If you like the CLASSICS, try these (perhaps in abridged form)…

The Secret Garden, by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Lassie Come Home, by Eric Knight
Kidnapped, by Robert Louis Stevenson
Treasure Island, by Robert Louis Stevenson
The Railway Children, by E. Nesbit
Mary Poppins, by P. L. Travers
Paddington Bear (Series), by Michael Bond
Winnie the Pooh (Series), by A. A. Milne
The Family from One-End Street, by Eve Garnett
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, by Lewis Carroll
Pippi Longstocking, by Astrid Lindgrin
Heidi, by Johanna Spyri

Download and print this list here: 2nd class reading list